Administrative Histories

The Abbots of Saint John's Abbey

1. Abbot Rupert Seidenbusch, OSB; December 12, 1866 - February 12, 1875
2. Abbot Alexius Edelbrock, OSB; June 2, 1875 - November 27, 1889
3. Abbot Bernard Locnikar, OSB; May 7, 1890 - November 7, 1894
4. Abbot Peter Engel, OSB; November 28, 1894 - November 27, 1921
5. Abbot Alcuin Deutsch, OSB; December 29, 1921 - October 19, 1950
6. Abbot Baldwin Dworschak, OSB; December 28, 1950 - July 23, 1971
7. Abbot John Eidenschink, OSB; August 24, 1971 - August 20, 1979
8. Abbot Jerome Theisen, OSB; August 22, 1979 - September 19, 1992
9. Abbot Timothy Kelly, OSB; November 27, 1992 - November 23, 2000
10. Abbot John Klassen, OSB; November 24, 2000 -

 

The Priors of Saint John's Abbey

1. Demetrius de Marogna, OSB; April 5, 1856 - October 7, 1857
2. Cornelius Wittmann, OSB; October 7, 1857 - September 20, 1858
3. Benedict Haindl, OSB; September 21, 1858 - October 15, 1862
4. Othmar Wirtz, OSB; October 16, 1862 - December 8, 1865
5. Benedict Haindl, OSB; December 8, 1865 - June 5, 1872
6. Alexius Edelbrock, OSB; 1875 - June 1875
7. Clement Staub, OSB; October 26, 1875 - March 4, 1877
8. Bernard Locnikar, OSB; March 4, 1877 - August 14, 1879
9. Norbert Hofbauer, OSB; August 15, 1879 - November 25, 1889
10. Severin Gross, OSB; September 26, 1890 - August 1893
11. Pancratius Maehren, OSB; September 1, 1893 - February 27, 1895
12. Herman Bergmann, OSB; July 21, 1895 - September 1916
13. Alcuin Deutsch, OSB; September 9, 1917 - February 14, 1922
14. Alfred Mayer, OSB; April 1922 - May 15, 1929
15. Basil Stegmann, OSB; August 1929 - August 1932
16. Magnus Hermanutz, OSB; August 1932 - August 15, 1933
17. Rembert Bularzik, OSB; August 1933 - August 1943
18. Roger Schoenbechler, OSB; August 1943 - September 1946
19. Clarus Graves, OSB; September 1946 - December 1946
20. Baldwin Dworschak, OSB; January 6, 1947 - December 28, 1950
21. Clarus Graves, OSB; December 1950 - June 1964
22. Berthold Ricker, OSB; June 18, 1964 - June 3, 1975
23. Gordon Tavis, OSB; June 4, 1975 - June 1980
24. Hilary Thimmesh, OSB; August 1, 1980 - February 1982
25. Julian Schmiesing, OSB; March 4, 1982 - June 1989
26. Jonathan Licari, OSB; June 6, 1989 - June 30, 1994
27. Geoffrey Fecht, OSB; July 1, 1994 - June 27, 2001
28. Raymond Pedrizetti, OSB; June 28, 2001 - June 30, 2007
29. Thomas Andert OSB; June 30, 2007 -

 

The Treasurers of Saint John's Abbey

1. Clement Staub, OSB; 1859-1875
2. Norbert Hofbauer, OSB; 1875-1894
3. Herman Bergmann, OSB; 1895-1906
4. Paul Neussendorfer, OSB; 1907-1908
5. Claude Wiemann, OSB; 1909-1910
6. Herbert Buershinger, OSB; 1911-1915
7. Hugo Tell, OSB; 1916-1919
8. Paul Nessendorfer, OSB; 1920
9. Julius Locnikar, OSB; 1921-1923
10. Raymond Basel, OSB; 1924-1930
11. Roland Kapsner, OSB; 1931-1935
12. Egbert Goeb, OSB; 1936-1939
13. Maurice Hurrle, OSB; 1939-1941
14. Linus Schieffer, OSB; 1942
15. Ignatius Candrian, OSB; 1943-1955
16. Florian Muggli, OSB; 1955-1971
17. Gervase Soukup, OSB; July 1, 1971 - June 30, 1980
18. Gordon Tavis, OSB; July 1, 1980 - December 31, 1996
19. Benedict Leuthner, OSB; January 1, 1997 -